fbpx

OM3 BEAUTY, LLC is committed to protecting individual privacy and securing the personal information made available to us when you visit om3skinscience.com or visit OM3 BEAUTY pages hosted by other sites (such as our official profiles on social networking sites). This Privacy Policy describes what information is made available to OM3 BEAUTY, LLC and how that information is used and retained, and provides information on:

Information we receive (when you provide it, visit om3skinscience.com, receive email updates, or interact with official OM3 BEAUTY presences on third-party sites).

If you have questions about this policy or suggestions for its improvement, please let us know at https://om3skinscience.com/contact.php

Information Received and Retained by OM3 BEAUTY Online Platforms

Information You Give Us
You do not have to provide OM3 BEAUTY, LLC with any personal information or create a user account to access information on https://om3skinscience.com/. However, for some services, we may need some personal information from you such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address. For example:

The “Contact OM3 BEAUTY, LLC” form asks for basic contact information so we can respond to your request. We may ask for personal information from people applying to, registering for, or participating in a OM3 BEAUTY event or competition.

Visits to https://om3skinscience.com/
When you visit OM3Skinscience.com, the following basic information is automatically received and stored by the web servers hosting OM3Skinscience.com:

The originating Internet Protocol (IP) address.

The internet domain name.

Information about your computer or mobile set-up (e.g., type and version of web browser, operating system, screen resolution, and connection speed).

The pages on OM3Skinscience.com that you visit.

The internet address, or URL, of the website that connected you to our site, if you accessed OM3Skinscience.com via a link on another page (i.e., “referral traffic”).

The amount of data transmitted from OM3Skinscience.com to your computer.

OM3 BEAUTY, LLC also uses web measurement and customization technologies (such as “cookies”). You can choose not to accept cookies from any website, including OM3Skinscience.com, by changing your browser settings. Click here to learn more about how we use cookies.

Email Subscriptions
In order to manage OM3 BEAUTY email subscription lists, we retain the names and email address of our email subscribers, as well as other information they may have shared with us (e.g., addresses and phone numbers), logs of emails we send, and automatically generated email data used to improve our email communications. This automatically generated email data (generated through simple tools such as “pixel tags” and link redirects) includes:

  • The recipient’s email client.
  • Whether the email was opened.
  • If a link in the message was clicked.
  • Whether an email was delivered.
  • If the email was forwarded.
  • If the email was printed.

If, at any time, you wish to stop receiving our messages, simply click on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email message.

Third-Party Websites
OM3 BEAUTY, LLC maintains official pages or accounts on third-party websites in order to better engage with the American public. Your activity on those sites is governed by the third-party website’s security and privacy policies. Users of third-party sites often share information with the general public, user community, and/or the third-party operating the site. Consequently, you should review the privacy policies of third-party sites before using them and ensure that you understand how your information may be shared and used. You should also adjust privacy settings on your account on any third-party site to match your preferences.

OM3 BEAUTY, LLC archives some information that users submit or publish when engaging with OM3 BEAUTY, LLC through official OM3 BEAUTY pages or accounts on third-party websites (e.g., by sending a message, posting a comment, “following,” “friending,” or taking similar actions). This information may contain personal information, such as an individual’s username and other public account information, when such information is available based on the user’s privacy settings and the terms of the site. For example:

On Facebook, OM3 BEAUTY, LLC automatically archives all content created by official OM3 BEAUTY pages, content that tags an official OM3 BEAUTY page, and any content posted on official OM3 BEAUTY pages (for example, the number of likes to the page and comments posted).

On Google+, OM3 BEAUTY, LLC automatically archives all content posted by official OM3 BEAUTY accounts, as well as the number of likes/comments/shares on each of those posts (including the comments themselves). OM3 BEAUTY, LLC also automatically archives the total number of Google+ users that have added our page to a “Circle,” and the list of users that OM3 BEAUTY accounts have added to “Circles.”

For aggregate statistical analysis and to improve the quality of our services, we may integrate web measurement tools with our social media pages. These tools enable basic analysis of social media traffic (such as the number of people visiting a certain page) and do not collect personally identifiable information.

How Information is Used
If you choose to provide us with information, we may use that information to contact you, respond to your message or petition, or provide you the information or services you requested. In order to serve you better, we may analyze multiple sources of data you have provided (for example, to look up whether you previously contacted OM3 BEAUTY, LLC about the same topic so that we do not send you a duplicative response).

We may also use messages or comments collected through OM3Skinscience.com or official social media pages for our own purposes, such as to inform policy decisions or in public advocacy.

We may use data you provide and automatically generated data for statistical analysis to assess, for example, what information is of interest to users, technical design specifications, and system performance. This allows us to make general improvements to our site as well as to offer tailored content to email subscribers (e.g., a follow-up message to subscribers interested in a specific topic based on information they have provided or automatically generated data).

Sharing of this Information
Information you choose to share with OM3 BEAUTY, LLC (directly and via third party sites) may be treated as public information. We may, for example, publish compilations of messages or comments collected through OM3Skinscience.com or official social media pages.

OM3 BEAUTY, LLC uses a third-party analytics provider (currently Google Analytics) to analyze data from cookies. The third-party analytics provider does not receive personally identifiable information through these cookies and is prohibited from combining, matching or cross-referencing OM3Skinscience.com information with any other information. Please review Google Analytics’ privacy policy for additional information.

Within OM3 BEAUTY, LLC, we restrict access to personally identifiable information to employees, contractors, and vendors subject to non-disclosure requirements who require access to this information in order to perform their official duties and exercise controls to limit what data they can view based on the specific needs of their position.

We do not use or share your information for commercial purposes and, except as described above, we do not exchange or otherwise disclose this information.

Links to External Sites
OM3Skinscience.com and other OM3 BEAUTY platforms and pages may link to websites created and maintained by other public and/or private organizations and individuals. When you follow a link to an external site, you are leaving OM3Skinscience.com and are subject to the external site‘s privacy and security policies. We do not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of information contained on an external site. We also do not endorse the site’s sponsor, any views they express, or any products or services they offer.

OM3 BEAUTY Pages on Third-Party Websites

Your activity on those sites is governed by the third-party website’s security and privacy policies.

OM3 BEAUTY Content Embedded in Third-Party Sites
In some instances, a third-party website may feature embedded OM3 BEAUTY content served by OM3Skinscience.com. For example, other websites might embed OM3Skinscience.com’s articles or product feeds. The embedded OM3Skinscience.com content automatically generates OM3 BEAUTY server logs and may set a OM3 BEAUTY cookie.

Children and Privacy on OM3Skinscience.com
We believe in the importance of protecting the privacy of children online. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) governs information gathered online from or about children under the age of 13. Verifiable consent from a child’s parent or guardian is required before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from a child under age 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under age 13. If you believe that we have received information from or about children under age 13, please contact us through the Privacy Feedback form.

Security
We take reasonable precautions to protect our site and information automatically collected by OM3Skinscience.com or voluntarily submitted to OM3Skinscience.com or an official OM3 BEAUTY page on a third-party site. For example, we restrict access to personally identifiable information to employees, contractors, and vendors subject to non-disclosure requirements who require access to this information in order to perform their official duties and exercise controls to limit what data they can view based on the specific needs of their position. Access to official OM3 BEAUTY accounts on third-party sites is limited to the individuals who administer those accounts, and all official OM3 BEAUTY accounts are clearly labeled.

We also utilize commonly used practices and technical controls to protect the information in our possession or control, along with OM3Skinscience.com itself. These practices and controls include, but are not limited to: encrypting the transfer of personal information over the internet via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), using high-strength firewalls and intrusion detection systems (IDS) to safeguard personal information, and maintaining strict technical controls and procedures to ensure the integrity of all data on OM3Skinscience.com.

Updates to This Privacy Policy
We will revise or update this policy from time to time. If we make significant changes to how we handle personal information, we will post changes to the policy on our site and change the date at the bottom. We will provide additional notice in advance (e.g., a disclaimer on our website or an email to subscribers) if material changes are being made.

Updated: March 03, 2018

Glossary

Internet Protocol (IP): A computer’s IP address establishes its location on the internet and allows other computers, such as those hosting OM3Skinscience.com, to send it content and other information.

Domain name: For example, “xcompany.com” if you use a private Internet access account, or “yourschool.edu” if you are connecting from a university’s domain.

Cookies: A small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while the user is browsing that website.

Email client: The email client is the program used to access and manage a user’s email (e.g., Gmail, Outlook, Yahoo!).